P R O G R A M M E
On the occasion of marking 70 years of the Day of the Liberation of Skopje, 13 November, 1944 – 2014
13 November
09:00
Meeting between the Mayor of the City of Skopje and representatives from the City Committee of War Veterans Association of the Anti-Fascist Assembly for the National Liberation of Macedonia
Mayor’s Office
09:00-17:00
Traditional blood donation action of the Red Cross of the City of Skopje
Blood Donation Center of the Red Cross of the City of Skopje
Humanitarian Organization “Dare Djambaz”
10:00
Laying flowers at the Monument of the Liberators of the City of Skopje
Partisan Cemetery “Butel”
10:30
Laying flowers at the Monument of General Mihajlo Apostolski
City Cemetery “Butel”
11:30
Laying flowers at the Monument of the Fallen soldiers in National Liberation War
Plateau in front of the Government of the Republic of Macedonia
19:30
Award ceremony for the City of Skopje’s “13 Noemvri” Award and a musical-stage performance
“Skopje freely steps forward”, directed by Natasha Poplavska
NI Macedonian National Theater
9 October
10:00
Relay race “Mihajlo Pupin Cup”
The race starts at the “Aleksandar Palace” Hotel and finishes at the “City Beach”,
organized by “Mihajlo Pupin” High School
10 October
18:00
Promotion of the short film “Wake Up”
organized by “R.J. Korcagin” High School
18 October
12:00
Children ZOO Fest 2014 “Raspeana Zooloska” (“Singing ZOO”), PI ZOO Garden
18:30
Literary meeting with Rade Siljan, “R.J. Korcagin” High School
26 October
14:00
Walking march with a visit to the monuments in the city and a history lesson in front of the memorials of the fallen soldiers, “Dimitar Vlahov” High School
27 October
12:00 to 14:00
Basketball and football competitions in the sports hall of the “Josip Broz-Tito” High School, between the students from “Orce Nikolov”, “R.J. Korcagin” and “Josip Broz-Tito” high schools
28 October
12:00
Promotion of the “Monograph of 50 years of the Brakja Miladinovci High School”
Memorial room of Miladinov brothers, PI City Library “Brakja Miladinovci”
19:00
Promotion of the “Monograph on the occasion of 100 years from the existence of the school”
“Vasil Antevski - Dren” High School
30 October
11:00
Choosing the best literary piece on the topic of “13 November”, “Orce Nikolov” High School
31 October
13:00
Opening of historical exhibition, “Georgi Dimitrov” High School
5 November
10:00
Traditional mountain tour of the students of UKIM – Skopje “Vodno 2014”
start at the plateau of the Institute of Seismology
12:00
"Manifestation “70 years of Development, Tradition and Success”, at the PI Youth Cultural Center
organized by “Zdravko Cvetkovski” High School
18:00
Promotion of “Monograph 70 years growth and development of the school”, “Nikola Karev” High School
7 November
10:00-12:00
Eco action “LET US BEAUTIFY OUR GARDENS”
primary schools and kindergartens in the municipality of Center
10:00 – 13:00
“Marking 45 years of patronage of the school”, “Marija Kiri – Sklodovska” High School
13:00
“The eco-models for our city” (fashion show) in the school, “Dimitar Vlahov” High School
16:00
“International chess tournament of people with visual and auditory impairments”
hall of the Association at the office building on “29 Noemvri” Str. 46, Skopje
from 07.11.2014 to 09.11.2014
8 November
11:00
Final competitions and awarding the Golden Gong, Small hall at the SC “Boris Trajkovski”
from 06.11.2014 to 08.11.2014
9 November
07:30
Traditional mountain climbing to Ljuboten Peak, on the occasion of the holiday of the City of Skopje
start at the foot of the mountain
17:00
Night athletic race “Through the streets of Skopje”, start “Pela” Square
10 November
7:30 to 14:00
Eco action, “Georgi Dimitrov” High School, from 10.11.2014 to 15.11.2014
17:00
Futsal tournament between PEs of the City of Skopje
sports hall in the yard of “Koco Racin” High School, (finals on 11 November at 21:00)
19:00
70 years of existence of “Nikola Karev” High School , NI Mcedonian Opera nad Ballet
20:00
Jubilee all-night concert “65 years of AKUD Mirche Acev”, NI Macedonian Opera and Ballet
11 November
10:00
“Table tennis city championship between the high schools of the City of Skopje”, SC Boris Trajkovski
11:00
Multimedia exhibition on the topic of “Skopje treads freely ahead”, “Panche Karagjozov” High School
in collaboration with “Boro petrushevski” High School, (from 11.11.2014 to 13.11.2014)
11:00
“Time travel - 70 years of free Skopje”, “Macedonia” Park, municipality of Kisela Voda
12:30
Sport competitions between teachers and students, sports hall of “Koco Racin” High School
12 November
10:30
Manifestation “I build my city”, “Karposh” Children Cultural Center
11:00
International bowling tournament “Skopje Open 2014“, bowling arena at SC “Boris Trajkovski”
11:00 to 13:00
Literary reading on the topic of “My City”
art exhibition “Skopje Then and Now” and sports football competitions, “Arseni Jovkov” High School
12:00
Official opening of the renovated facility of the “Jane Sandanski” library in the municipality of Aerodrom
organized by PI City Library “Brakja Miladinovci”
13.00
Literary contest on the topic “Skopje, my city”, “Koco Racin”
13:00
First aid saves lives”, practical presentation by the Red Cross of the City of Skopje
location “Macedonia” Street
19:00
Monodrama “Look into my eyes”, “R. J. Korcagin” High School
19:00
Group exhibition “The beauties of Skopje through history”, PI House of Culture “Koco Racin”
19:00
Exhibition of artworks from the international art colony “Skopje 2014”
PI Museum of the City of Skopje, from 12.11.2014 to 24.11.2014
19.00
Manifestation ASK – Architecture Skopje, PI Museum of the City of Skopje
20:30
International photography biennale – FOTOMEDIA 2014“, Chifte Hammam
13 November
9:00
Exhibition of awarded artworks by the students from the high schools of the City of Skopje
Open graphical studio, PI Museum of the City of Skopje (from 13.11.2014 to 18.11.2014)
9:00
Artworks and presentation on the topic “Skopje, my city”, “Koco Racin” High School
10:30
Musical-stage program befitting the event
“THE CITY AND THE KINDERGARTEN CELEBRATE-CHILDREN REJOICE”, "13 Noemvri“ in the municipality of Center
11:00 to 13:00
Children song festival “Zlatno Slavejche 2014“, Association for Care and Education of the City of Skopje
PI COM “Universal Hall” (from 13.11.2014 to 19.11.2014)
12:00
Art workshop “Postcard of Skopje”, organized by PI City Library “Brakja Miladinovci”, Library “Drugarche”
12:30
Literary reading of writings on the topic: “I live and grow in a free city” and “If I were the mayor of my city”
the hall of “Vlado Tasevski” High School
12:30
Awarding and exhibition of the best photographs, artworks and literary works, “Georgi Dimitrov” High School
13:00
Theater performance “My Skopje”“Lazar Tanev” High School
13:00
Exhibition “13“, the hall of “Josip Broz-Tito” High School
13:00
Traditional chess tournament for the pensioners of the City of Skopje, Home for Pensioners “Jane Sandanski” – Aerodrom
19:00
Concert of KUD “Gligor Prlichev”, Center of Culture in the municipality of Gjorche Petrov
20:00
13th edition of the “CINEDAYS“ Festival, PI Youth Cultural Center, from 13.11.2014 to 22.11.2014
20:00
Exhibition of MA Petra Jovanovska, House of Culture “Kocho Racin”
14 November
12:00
Lesson on the topic of “Life in Skopje 1944-2014“, PI House of Culture “Kocho Racin”
12:00
Traditional International water polo tournament, swimming pool Karposh at SC “Boris Trajkovski”
(finals will take place on 16 November at 12:00), from 14.11.2014 to 16.11.2014
12:00-13:30
Eco defile accompanied by a musical-stage program “THE YOUNGEST FOR THEIR CITY”
in front of the Memorial House of Mother Teresa (on Macedonia Str. municipality of Center
18:00
Celebrating Patronage with a theatrical performance under the motto
“We live and create freely for 70 years” with the participation of the students from the high schools “Boro petrushevski”,
“8 Septemvri” and “Mihajlo Pupin”, at “Panche Arsovski” High School
20:00
Solo concert of the renowned artiste Momo Nikolovski, 40 years on the Macedonian stage
Center of Culture in the municipality of Gjorche Petrov
16 November
12:00
Finals of the “International hockey tournament Skopje”, Location Hockey Arena at SC Boris Trajkovski
Competitions will take place on 15 and 16 November
17 November
18:00
Sport and doing sports – preventive health measures”, official hall of “Cvetan Dimov” High School
18 November
20:00
Exhibition by Muhamed Idrizi, paintings, exhibit hall – Imperijal 1, PI Cultural and Information Center
from 18.11.2014 to 30.11.2014
19 November
12:00
Promotion of the eco hymn, “Josip Broz – Tito” High School
13:00
International exhibition of children’s drawings, Library “Drugarche”
24 November
18:00
Celebrating the holiday of the school with several activities, namely: Reading the best essays on the topic “My home city”, Recital, monologues from the theater workshop of the school, Performance by music bands, Awarding acknowledgements and recognitions, location of the event “Zef Ljush Marku” High School
25 November
20:30
Macedonian Radio Festival “MARS 2014“, PI COP “Universal Hall”
27 November
12:00 -14:00
basketball and football competitions, sports hall “Josip Broz – Tito” High School
2 December
20:30
Exhibition by Emilija Bozhinovska, paintings, exhibit hall – Imperijal 1, PI Cultural and Information Center
from 02.12.2014 to 13.12.2014
12 December
19:00
CMF Concert – Mitevi of national songs and dances
municipality of Gazi Baba